Selection for the Short Films

We’d gladly announce the official selection for the Short Films Competition at the New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival 2019. From 2,191 films submitted from 84 countries/regions, 86 Films are selected for all categories. The films will be screened in competition programs during the festival and judged by the jury for each competition. See you at NEW CHITOSE 2019!

The selection result for Feature Animation Competition will be announced later.

International Competition

Title:4:3

Director:Ross Hogg

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2019

Title:Acid Rain

Director:Tomek Popakul

Country:Poland

Year:2018

Title:After

Director:Matouš Valchář

Country:Czech Republic

Year:2018

Title:Brain Wave

Director:Jake Fried

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:CASTLE

Director:Ryotaro Miyajima

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:Central Square

Director:Daniel Rowe

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:Court Sketch Artist

Director:Jochen Kuhn

Country:Germany

Year:2019

Title:Dont Know What

Director:Thomas Renoldner

Country:Austria

Year:2019

Title:ELI

Director:Nate Milton

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:Geenie Reenie II

Director:Andrew Onorato

Country:Australia

Year:2019

Title:He Can’t Live Without Cosmos

Director:Konstantin Bronzit

Country:Russia

Year:2019

Title:ici

Director:Sylvie Denet

Country:France

Year:2019

Title:Intermediate landscapes

Director:Richard Negre

Country:France

Year:2018

Title:KIDS

Director:Michael Frei

Country:Switzerland

Year:2019

Title:Morning

Director:Vojtěch Domlátil

Country:Czech Republic

Year:2019

Title:Mother and Milk

Director:Ami Lindholm

Country:Finland

Year:2019

Title:Movements

Director:Jeong Dahee

Country:South Korea

Year:2019

Title:My Best Friend "Explodes", "Rewinds", "Ends"

Director:Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2018

Title:Now 2

Director:Kevin Eskew

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:Our House

Director:Fábián Balogh

Country:Hungary

Year:2018

Title:Purpleboy

Director:Alexandre Siqueira

Country:Portugal, France

Year:2019

Title:Spines

Director:Elisa Morais, María Álvarez (Sois de Traca)

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2019

Title:Splash

Director:Shen Jie

Country:China

Year:2019

Title:Still Lives

Director:Elli Vuorinen

Country:Finland

Year:2019

Title:Strings

Director:Ruini Shi

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2017

Title:Survival HK

Director:Louise Pau

Country:Hong Kong, United States

Year:2019

Title:The Physics of Sorrow

Director:Theodore Ushev

Country:Canada

Year:2019

Title:The Six

Director:Chen Xi, An Xu

Country:China

Year:2019

Title:Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves

Director:Chintis Lundgren

Country:Estonia, Croatia, France

Year:2019

Title:Trauma Chameleon

Director:Gina Kamentsky

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:Winter in the Rainforest

Director:Anu-Laura Tuttelberg

Country:Estonia, Mexico, Lithuania

Year:2019

Title:Saishoowa

Director:nuQ

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:Pieces of April

Director:Zhou Xiaolin

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:[VR] Manic VR

Director:Kalina Bertin

Country:Canada

Year:2019

Title:[VR] MOWB

Director:Kazuki Yuhara

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:[VR] 4:3

Director:Ross Hogg

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2019

Title:[Gif] "Citizen Hippo" series

Director:Xiao Hong

Country:China

Year:2018

Title:[Gif] "pero" and many more

Director:Sawako Kabuki

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:[Gif] "Head Hitting GIF" and many more

Director:Nata Metlukh

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:[Gif] "void" series

Director:Masanobu Hiraoka

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:[Gif] "Yakan" and many more

Director:Hattori-Graphics

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:[Motion Comics] En chan

Director:Saigo No Syudan

Country:Japan

Year:2019

International Competition Family

Title:Cat Lake City

Director:Antje Heyn

Country:Germany

Year:2019

Title:Hello, My Dears

Director:Sasha Vasiliev

Country:Russia

Year:2019

Title:Here

Director:Loïc Kreyden

Country:Switzerland

Year:2018

Title:Muedra

Director:Cesar Díaz Meléndez

Country:Spain

Year:2019

Title:Technology for Talking

Director:Jemima Hughes

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2019

Title:The Deluge Fable

Director:Michael Zamjatnins

Country:Germany

Year:2018

Title:The Last Day of Autumn

Director:Marjolaine Perreten

Country:Switzerland

Year:2019

Title:This Is Pig Meat

Director:Peter Millard

Country:Canada

Year:2019

Title:Sweet Night

Director:Lia Bertels

Country:Belgium

Year:2018

Title:Water Baby

Director:KIM Sang-nahm

Country:South Korea

Year:2019

Title:Pachelbel’s Canon

Director:Keita Onishi

Country:Japan

Year:2018

Japan Competition

Title:HAZY

Director:Yo Ogawa

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:LOCOMOTOR

Director:Isaku Kaneko

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:MIMI

Director:Lisa FUKAYA

Country:Denmark, Japan

Year:2018

Title:SHISHIGARI

Director:Kiyotaka Oshiyama

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:The Dawn of Ape

Director:Mirai Mizue

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:Little Rad Riding Hood

Director:Man Wei

Country:Japan

Year:2018

Title:A Japanese Boy Who Draws

Director:Masanao Kawajiri

Country:Japan

Year:2018

Title:Above The Brain

Director:Nonowe Akihito

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:Wandering mouse

Director:Nohara Tsukiji

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:[VR] Akasha inside Goddess

Director:Madoka

Country:United States, Japan

Year:2019

Music Animation Competition

Title:4:3

Director:Ross Hogg

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2019

Title:A Year Along the Geostationary Orbit

Director:Felix Dierich

Country:Germany

Year:2018

Title:Flamingo

Director:Kawo a.k.a. Sushijojo

Country:Macao

Year:2019

Title:Gelbart "March of the Thinking Machines"

Director:Adi Gelbart

Country:Germany

Year:2019

Title:Homeshake ”Nothing Could Be Better”

Director:Steve Smith

Country:Canada

Year:2018

Title:Juana Molina "Paraguaya Punk"

Director:Dante Zaballa

Country:Argentina

Year:2019

Title:Perennial Stream

Director:Sonnye Lim

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:QURULI "Tokyo OP"

Director:Sawako Kageyama

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:1980YEN "Takoyaki Story"

Director:Sawako Kabuki

Country:Japan

Year:2018

Title:Kaho Nakamura "KITTONE!"

Director:Sivan Kidron

Country:Japan, Israel

Year:2019

Title:Takao Kisugi ”My Luxury Night”

Director:Yoriko Mizushiri

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:Hoon ”Gum”

Director:Akihiko Taniguchi

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:Powder "New Tribe"

Director:AC-bu

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Student Competition

Title:An Eye for an Eye

Director:Julia Ploch

Country:Poland

Year:2018

Title:Applesauce

Director:Alexander Gratzer

Country:Austria

Year:2019

Title:Ce goût en bouche

Director:Laura Passalacqua

Country:France

Year:2018

Title:Daughter

Director:Daria Kashcheeve

Country:Czech Republic

Year:2019

Title:Do-ji-le?

Director:Tzu-Hsin (Cindy) Yang

Country:Taiwan, United States

Year:2019

Title:Facing it

Director:Sam Gainsborough

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2018

Title:God of Chaos

Director:Maddie Brewer

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:Ice Time

Director:Rachel Samson

Country:Canada

Year:2019

Title:In Passing

Director:Esther Cheung

Country:Canada

Year:2019

Title:My Strange Elder Brother

Director:Julia Orlik

Country:Poland

Year:2018