Nov.20th - 23rd, 2020 New Chitose Airport Terminal,Hokkaido JAPAN

Selection for the Short Films

We’d gladly announce the official selection for the Short Films Competition at the New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival 2020. From 2,174 films submitted from 91 countries/regions, 100 Films are selected for all categories. The films will be screened in competition programs during the festival and judged by the jury for each competition.

The selection result for Feature Animation Competition will be announced later.

International Competition

Title:Abandoned Village

Director:Mariam Kapanadze

Country:Georgia

Year:2020

Title:Ahasuerus

Director:Bobby Fernando

Country:Indonesia

Year:2019

Title:Altötting

Director:Andreas Hykade

Country:Germany

Year:2020

Title:Angry Dogs

Director:Shaun Clark

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2020

Title:anipulatio

Director:Hiroshi Seo

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:At the Edge

Director:Sylvie Denet

Country:France

Year:2020

Title:Awkward

Director:Nata Metlukh

Country:United States

Year:2020

Title:[VR] Baba Yaga

Director:Eric Darnell, Mathias Chelebourg (Baobab Studios)

Country:United States

Year:2020

Title:Betty

Director:Will Anderson

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2019

Title:Black Sheep Boy

Director:James Molle

Country:France

Year:2019

Title:Carrot Feeder

Director:Xi Chen

Country:China

Year:2020

Title:Creepy Pasta Salad

Director:Lauren Orme

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2019

Title:Ecorce

Director:Samuel Patthey , Silvain Monney

Country:Switzerland

Year:2020

Title:Fae Rite Serum

Director:Omer Gal, Jacquelyn Marie Shannon

Country:United States

Year:2020

Title:Form and Void

Director:Patricia Detmering

Country:Germany

Year:2019

Title:Genius Loci

Director:Adrien Mérigeau

Country:France

Year:2019

Title:Half of an Apple

Director:Zhou Xiaolin

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:Hibiscus Season

Director:Éléonore Goldberg

Country:Canada

Year:2019

Title:Homeless Home

Director:Alberto Vázquez

Country:France

Year:2020

Title:How My Grandmother Became A Chair

Director:Nicolas Fattouh

Country:Germany, Lebanon

Year:2020

Title:How to Disappear

Director:Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf

Country:Austria

Year:2020

Title:Last Supper

Director:Piotr Dumała

Country:Poland

Year:2019

Title:Lizard Ladder

Director:Ted Wiggin

Country:United States

Year:2020

Title:My Dear Lover

Director:Milva Stutz

Country:Switzerland

Year:2019

Title:Naked

Director:Kirill Khachaturov

Country:Russia

Year:2019

Title:New Furniture of Little Swallow

Director:Xi Chen

Country:China

Year:2020

Title:[Motion Comics] Night Adventure

Director:QuickObake

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:Polka-dot Boy

Director:Sarina Nihei

Country:France

Year:2020

Title:Schast'e (Happiness)

Director:Andrey Zhidkov

Country:Russia

Year:2020

Title:Souvenir Souvenir

Director:Bastien Dubois

Country:France

Year:2020

Title:Stunting Cunts

Director:Gina Kamentsky

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:tatata

Director:YiYang Sun

Country:China

Year:2020

Title:The Blank Page

Director:Jake Fried

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:The Chimney Swift

Director:Frédéric Schuld

Country:Germany

Year:2020

Title:[Gif] The Hand's Head

Director:Sylvie Denet

Country:France

Year:2020

Title:The Mistress of the Copper Mountain

Director:Dmitry Geller

Country:Russia

Year:2020

Title:The Tawny Owl

Director:Aleksandar Radan

Country:Germany

Year:2019

Title:Wood Child & Hidden Forest Mother

Director:Stephen Irwin

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2020

International Competition Family

Title:Dreams Into Drawing

Director:Koji Yamamura

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:Duodrom

Director:Basil Vogt

Country:Switzerland

Year:2019

Title:Hanging

Director:Mathieu Georis

Country:Belgium

Year:2019

Title:Little Bun

Director:Seth Byrd

Country:United States

Year:2020

Title:Meow or Never

Director:Neeraja Raj

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2020

Title:Me and My Magnet and My Dead Friend

Director:Liu Maoning

Country:China

Year:2019

Title:My Dream, My Fart

Director:Lee Hyeon-kyeong

Country:South Korea

Year:2020

Title:14 Canons, BWV 1078

Director:Keita Onishi

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:The Hedgehog: Reflections

Director:Kang Daun

Country:South Korea

Year:2020

Title:The Treflik Family - DIY

Director:Marek Skrobecki

Country:Poland

Year:2020

Japan Competition

Title:Difference and Repetition and Coffee

Director:Masa Kudo

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:DINO!

Director:Shin Hosokawa

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:Eve "Mabuta"

Director:Yujin

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:Gon, The Little Fox

Director:Takeshi Yashiro

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:Imagine Yourself

Director:Syunichi Suge

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:Island Going Up and Down

Director:Kenta Ishige

Country:Japan

Year:2018

Title:[Gif] Kitsune-Kansekai

Director:Heihachi

Country:Japan

Year:2018

Title:Maison book girl "Kanashimi No Kodomotachi"

Director:Mirai Mizue

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:Manami Kakudo "Lullaby"

Director:Julian Gallese

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:0107 - b moll

Director:Hiroshi Kondo

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:Plantes et flueurs de voyage Dessins naturalistes

Director:Caori Murata

Country:France, Japan

Year:2020

Title:PUPARIA

Director:Shingo Tamagawa

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:RAM RIDER "SET ME FREE"

Director:Hattori-Graphics, RAM RIDER

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:So I Picked Up the Worm

Director:Li Shuqin

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:Stone

Director:Jeroen Van der Stock

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:The Balloon Catcher

Director:Isaku Kaneko

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:The Girl from the Other Side

Director:Yutaro Kubo, Satomi Maiya

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:The Mark of Emi

Director:Furukawahara Momoka

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:The Mob

Director:Amane Oda

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:Torokerumono

Director:Takahiro Nishizawa

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:Waves and Shapes

Director:Aiko Mikami

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Music Animation Competition

Title:Alien Felines From Beyond The Galaxy

Director:Peter The Moon, Ugo Vittu

Country:France

Year:2020

Title:Angklung Life

Director:KOKOFREAKBEAN

Country:United States

Year:2020

Title:Careful

Director:Alice Saey

Country:France

Year:2020

Title:Cockpera

Director:Kata Gugić

Country:Croatia

Year:2020

Title:Designed For

Director:Eduard Efimov, Edward Mavskegg

Country:Russia

Year:2020

Title:First Time

Director:Gyuri Cloe Lee

Country:South Korea

Year:2019

Title:Grey to Green

Director:Marcos Sanchez

Country:Chile, South Korea

Year:2020

Title:Inside Alone

Director:Hossein Moradizadeh

Country:Iran

Year:2019

Title:Elephantstopper feat:Patsi ”I Like Ping Pong”

Director:Tony O'Keeffe

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2020

Title:Kuricorder Quartet "Southpaw"

Director:Sawako Kabuki

Country:Japan

Year:2019

Title:MÓZG Injectors feat. Fred Frith "Sylvan Trail (Part 1)"

Director:Karolina Głusiec

Country:Poland

Year:2020

Title:[VR] Shugo Tokumaru "Canaria"

Director:Kazuki Yuhara

Country:Japan

Year:2020

Title:The Fourfold

Director:Alisi Telengut

Country:Canada

Year:2020

Title:The Moment We Had Silently Felt The Center of Each Other

Director:Eric Ko

Country:United States

Year:2020

Student Competition

Title:Advertising the Earth Radio - Stephen P. McGreevy's VLF Cut-outs

Director:Zbysek Semelka

Country:Czech Republic

Year:2019

Title:Any Instant Whatever

Director:Michelle Brand

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2019

Title:A Girl Who's Afraid Of Touching People

Director:Liang-Hsin Huang

Country:Taiwan, United Kingdom

Year:2019

Title:Bear With Me

Director:Daphna Awadish

Country:Netherlands

Year:2019

Title:Between Two, A Diary

Director:Daniella Schnitzer

Country:France

Year:2019

Title:Blanket Talk

Director:Samantha Chang, Jennifer Li, Peng Chia Wei

Country:Taiwan

Year:2019

Title:Bye Little Block!

Director:Éva Darabos

Country:Hungary

Year:2020

Title:Cage Match

Director:Bryan Lee

Country:United States

Year:2019

Title:Dutchgaria

Director:Capucine Muller

Country:Belgium

Year:2019

Title:Misery Loves Company

Director:Sasha Lee

Country:South Korea, United States

Year:2020

Title:Nestor

Director:João Gonzalez

Country:United Kingdom

Year:2019

Title:Protocole Sandwich

Director:Valérie Bousquie, Joséphine Meis, Côme Roy, Antoine Vignon, Benjamin Warnits

Country:France

Year:2019

Title:Rain Pot

Director:Gordon Moore

Country:United States

Year:2020

Title:Selected

Director:Partha Mahanta

Country:India

Year:2020

Title:ShabaShaba

Director:Jessica Wu, Wei Wang

Country:Taiwan

Year:2019

Title:Sura

Director:Jeong Hae-ji

Country:South Korea

Year:2020

Title:Umbilical

Director:Danski Tang

Country:China, United States

Year:2019

New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival

Office
New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival Office
C/o Enleysha Co., Ltd.
Sapporo Tokeidai Bldg., 9F,
1, Nishi-2, Kita-1, Chuo-ku, Sapporo, Hokkaido 060-0001 JAPAN
Mail
info@airport-anifes.jp